Contact Us 619-589-8800

Blog

Request for Notice: Are Lenders Complying?

Posted by Joel Kriger | Mar 05, 2014 | 0 Comments

Under Civil Code Section 2924b(f), lenders are obligated to provide notice to the association that it has foreclosed on a property, provided that the association has first recorded a “Request for Notice” in the county recorder's office.  In the Request for Notice, the association gives notice to all lenders that it wants to be informed of the change of title when a foreclosure sale occurs so that the association knows that it has a new property owner that will pay assessments from the date of the sale forward.  If a Request for Notice is recorded, a foreclosing lender has a duty to provide the association with a copy of the trustee's deed upon sale within 15 business days following the date of the trustee's sale.  About the time our firm started to check with clients to see whether lenders are complying with this requirement, the Community Associations Institute sent a survey to its members making the same inquiry.  If you are receiving copies of trustee's deeds from lenders after foreclosure sales in your community, please let us know.  If lenders are not complying, then it may be time for Section 2329b(f) to be amended so that there is a penalty for noncompliance.

About the Author

Joel Kriger

Owner Practice Areas: Community Association Counsel Joel M. Kriger is the founder of Kriger Law Firm. A native of Pennsylvania, Joel graduated from Temple University in 1970 and moved to San Diego to attend the University of San Diego School of Law, from which he graduated in 1973. Joel maintai...

Comments

There are no comments for this post. Be the first and Add your Comment below.

Leave a Comment

Comments have been disabled.

CONTACT US TODAY

Kriger Law Firm is committed to answering your questions about Community Association General Counsel, Governing Document Revisions, Alternative Dispute Resolution, CC & R Enforcement Litigation, and Common Interest Development law issues in California.

We'll gladly discuss your case with you at your convenience. Contact us today to schedule an appointment.

The materials appearing on this website are provided for informational use only. They are in no way intended to constitute legal advice or the opinions of this law firm or any of its attorneys. You should not act or rely upon any information appearing on this website without seeking the advice of an attorney. Also, because the law is continually changing, the materials appearing on this website are not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or up-to-date.


Transmission and receipt of the information on the Kriger Law Firm website are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, nor will the act of sending an e-mail to attorneys at Kriger Law Firm create an attorney-client relationship. Thus, we strongly advise against sending confidential or privileged information to us until you can establish such a relationship. Furthermore, we advise against sending privileged or confidential information through e-mail since we can in no way ensure the security of your e-mail.


Some jurisdictions would consider the materials appearing on this website to constitute advertising. The decision to hire a lawyer should not be based on the written information appearing on this website about the qualifications and experience of this firm and its members.


Links that may appear on this site are intended solely for your convenience in identifying and accessing other sources of information and are not to be construed as being endorsed by or affiliated with our office. Furthermore, Kriger Law Firm does not imply that it is legally authorized to use any trade name, registered trademark, symbol, logo, or seal that may be reflected in any of these links. Kriger Law Firm has sought to comply with all legal and ethical requirements in creating this website. Kriger Law Firm in no way seeks to use this website in any way as to represent anyone in a state where this site may fail to comply with the laws and ethical requirements of that state.


Menu