Contact Us 619-589-8800

Blog

Election of Officers

Posted by Bradley Schuber | Jun 24, 2015 | 0 Comments

In California, unless otherwise specified in an association's articles or bylaws, officers are elected by the board of directors, and not the general membership.  More specifically, California Corporation's Code Section 7213(b) provides as follows:  “Except as otherwise provided by the articles or bylaws, officers shall be chosen by the board and serve at the pleasure of the board, subject to the rights, if any, of an officer under any contract of employment. Any officer may resign at any time upon written notice to the corporation without prejudice to the rights, if any, of the corporation under any contract to which the officer is a party.” 

However, it is important to note that when officers are elected by a board of directors pursuant to Section 7213(b), such election cannot be held in executive session.  Moreover, California Civil Code Section 5665 limits the items that may be discussed in executive session, which does not include the election of officers.  Therefore, the election of officers must be conducted in an open session board meeting so that members may attend and observe the election.

About the Author

Bradley Schuber

Senior Associate Practice Areas: Community Association Counsel Construction Litigation Civil Litigation Brad Schuber is a Senior Associate with the Kriger Law Firm, APC, and is licensed to practice law in the states of California and New York. He is also admitted to practice in the United State...

Comments

There are no comments for this post. Be the first and Add your Comment below.

Leave a Comment

Comments have been disabled.

CONTACT US TODAY

Kriger Law Firm is committed to answering your questions about Community Association General Counsel, Governing Document Revisions, Alternative Dispute Resolution, CC & R Enforcement Litigation, and Common Interest Development law issues in California.

We'll gladly discuss your case with you at your convenience. Contact us today to schedule an appointment.

The materials appearing on this website are provided for informational use only. They are in no way intended to constitute legal advice or the opinions of this law firm or any of its attorneys. You should not act or rely upon any information appearing on this website without seeking the advice of an attorney. Also, because the law is continually changing, the materials appearing on this website are not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or up-to-date.


Transmission and receipt of the information on the Kriger Law Firm website are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, nor will the act of sending an e-mail to attorneys at Kriger Law Firm create an attorney-client relationship. Thus, we strongly advise against sending confidential or privileged information to us until you can establish such a relationship. Furthermore, we advise against sending privileged or confidential information through e-mail since we can in no way ensure the security of your e-mail.


Some jurisdictions would consider the materials appearing on this website to constitute advertising. The decision to hire a lawyer should not be based on the written information appearing on this website about the qualifications and experience of this firm and its members.


Links that may appear on this site are intended solely for your convenience in identifying and accessing other sources of information and are not to be construed as being endorsed by or affiliated with our office. Furthermore, Kriger Law Firm does not imply that it is legally authorized to use any trade name, registered trademark, symbol, logo, or seal that may be reflected in any of these links. Kriger Law Firm has sought to comply with all legal and ethical requirements in creating this website. Kriger Law Firm in no way seeks to use this website in any way as to represent anyone in a state where this site may fail to comply with the laws and ethical requirements of that state.


Menu